Sunday, June 12, 2011

life and love quotes for tattoos

images short love quotes tattoos. life and love quotes for tattoos. and life quotes for tattoo
  • and life quotes for tattoo

  • StuckInTheMuck
    08-04 09:53 AM
    Another July 2 TSC filer. Got email today about RFE notice sent (don't know yet, but guess is medical - skipped this form in the original petition to beat the July 2 deadline).

    wallpaper and life quotes for tattoo life and love quotes for tattoos. love and life quotes for
  • love and life quotes for

  • nlssubbu
    12-24 01:22 PM
    I have a question:
    - H1-B's I-797 is valid, but visa stamping has expired.
    - I use AP document to re-enter.
    - I do not use EAD at all
    After using AP, can I move to a different company by petitioning for H1-B?

    The other question is: Is it worthwhile to go for H1-B stamping when I have an AP?
    I don't see a reason for you going in for H1-B stamping. You can enter using AP and still have H1B validity, if you don't use EAD for job. If different company willing to sponsor H1, then you can transfer it without any issue. Please make sure that the job offer from the new company is "same or similar" in nature.
    Detailed scenario
    My only reason for being on H1-B is to have a backup if there is a problem with my I-485 application. I don't want to use EAD, since it will terminate my H1-B status. With the recent retrogression I think its going to be a real long while.

    My questions are:
    1. If I use the AP (and don't use EAD), I read that I can be on H1-B with the same employer, and get my H1-B renewed with the same company. However, in future can I re-apply for a H1-B through some other company?

    As stated by you, use of AP does not invalidate your H1B. If you want to change employer, you can transfer the existing H1B instead of re-apply for a new one.

    2. If I use my AP, I will be on a parolee status (on I-94), so when reapply for H1-B, and I send my I-94 , would my new H1-B be approved? Any such cases? Links, etc. would be helpful

    I myself came back to US using AP thrice and extended my H1B twice after such entry. You need not send your existing I-94 to them. Your H1B will come with the new I-94 with the same number of your white one for the extended time period.

    I have a appt. in Chennai in mid january and am wondering if its worthwhile to go there at all. I have seen some messages about delays in visa approvals.

    I think it is only waste of time (to go to consulate) and money (to spend for the visa stamping)


    life and love quotes for tattoos. love quote tattoos. life and
  • love quote tattoos. life and

  • savitri.bhave
    07-05 08:52 PM
    This is a very basic question and I need answer on this as early as possible and guidance from you.

    I came to this country in Dec 2001 on H1B Visa.

    I never applied for green card since then.

    Now on Dec1,2007 my H1B expires so I will have to go back to China.

    If I file for green card at this point, will I be able to get the yearly extension for next few years till my GC comes?

    Am I even eligible to do so?

    Can I go to Canada and still work in USA (Since I live close to canadian border)?

    2011 love and life quotes for life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes. slipper
  • life and love quotes. slipper

  • sixburgh
    08-13 12:25 PM
    Did she get Paystub, If not you are good.

    I don't think she can have both H4 & EAD. But once she started working on EAD and got paystub....Paid taxes etc.....I'm sure her status will be EAD and no H4 furthur...By any chance if USCIS got hold of it. Might cause problem for her 485 approval.

    USCIS gives whatever we ask for. We should be careful and take advise from Attorneys. Not one 2-3 Attorneys as some of the attorneys have limit knowledge. Best suggestions your Employer if he has good knowledge.....As they might have seen lot of cases for their employers.

    She did work and yes she got paystub's.
    Oh boy.
    I am deeply worried now.
    What is the corrective action for this?


    life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes
  • life and love quotes

  • gc_chahiye
    10-05 04:12 PM
    How big of a risk would it be to file on EB2? If they reject me for EB2, would it hurt my chances on applying again on EB3? How much time would I lose in case of a rejection?

    getting rejected in EB2 does not impact your case for EB3 (they might look up that older file and see that it was rejected because of education qualification for EB2, but does qualify for EB3).
    You will probably get an RFE at I-140 time. USCIS will either reject this case, in which case you will lose this complete GC process and need to restart from scratch (so you'll lose maybe 1 years worth of place in the queue). Or they might ask you to accept this in EB3, in which case you dont lose your LC and the PD that goes with it.

    life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes
  • life and love quotes

  • venky08
    07-28 04:59 PM

    don't be pessimists...this baloon has been blown a lot bigger than what it really is. there have been some crazy estimates that the number of application that would reach USCIS are anywhere from 100k to 700K or something...its a joke! the lawyer's websites would state anything to make you cringe at this whole process...

    Remember this: nobody is going to give you a warm and fuzzy feeling about the dream of getting a green card in short just have to learn to be pleased by what has been accomplished this month and hope to expect similar good things happening along the way in the future. just keep on doing action items from IV, continue contributing and expect that they will decide to use the last few years' ROW visa to clear the backlog...Cheers!


    life and love quotes for tattoos. 2010 Love Quotes Tattoos
  • 2010 Love Quotes Tattoos

  • ilikekilo
    06-02 05:26 PM
    did you send web faxes and contribute to IV, if not please do

    2010 love quote tattoos. life and life and love quotes for tattoos. short love quotes tattoos.
  • short love quotes tattoos.

  • vegasbaby
    02-19 07:06 PM

    Even though there are other threads on this topic, I wanted to start a separate thread, as I had some unique questions. I am at the zenith of frustration and at the age of 37, I feel like my career is slipping away while waiting for GC :(

    My employment scenario:
    - Been with the current employer since Jan 2001
    - Less than 5 years experience before I joined the current employer
    - Have an MBA that was not used to the GC application (applied in July 2003) since I was a programmer at the time of GC application

    My GC scenario:
    - Applied for GC in July 2003 under EB3
    - Applied for I-485 in July 2007
    - Approved I140 and EAD in hand
    - Even though I have EAD, I continue to use my H1

    My new role in the job:
    - After being in the job for as long as I have been, I am now doing Business Development that makes use of my MBA

    My questions:
    1) Lawyer asked me to wait it out for the GC instead of trying to convert the application to GC2. Lawyer says new labor applications are getting under scrutiny a lot more than before and he think it is prudent to wait. Is this reasonable?

    2) What are my other options - do you think I can ask my employer to apply fresh EB2 application for the business development role and show my MBA? Not sure if they will agree to my request, but wanted to make sure that it is even possible to do that.

    3) Can I change my job based on H1? Or change the job based on EAD? If either way I change my job, can I then ask the new employer to apply for my GC under EB2? If I change the job, and if my current employer agrees (I don't why he would, but just for understanding sake), can I retain my current EB3 application?

    Any advice is greatly appreciated. I am at a point of giving it up and going back to India, but then that is another big decision,


    I am also in the same boat as you. To ans your questions -

    1. If the lawyer your talking abt is the company attorney, then, he would most likely support the company than you. I did hear that labors are going thru lot of scrutiny, but if your case is genuine & you have all relevant docs, why is there a reason to worry.

    2. Well yes since you have the degree & if they have a role for you, I see no reason as to why they cannot file for you. A lot of companies including mine are not too keen on reapplying under EB2 since they feel it will cause unnecessary hassles to them. If your case is brought up under review, its not just you but the entire company gets audited & then they have to produce a million documents to USCIS.

    3. You should be able to retain your old pd or current application (if I-485 has been pending for more than 180 days) either ways i.e. if new employer files EB2 for you or your old employer does EB2 for you. However, as someone already pointed out, that same employer filing EB2 for you would be a tricky situation since the experience with your current employer doesn't count. But I have also read somewhere that if its a new position/a new role, then, your experience with current employer will also count. Get this verified.


    life and love quotes for tattoos. Quotes About Life Tattoos
  • Quotes About Life Tattoos

  • mna123
    07-30 08:04 PM
    Thanks Ray and Kondur for your replies.

    So my understanding is that if I file for CP then I would be asked to interview in home country for my GC and it could take long once again if it gets stuck in name check.

    But if I wait for H-1 name check clearance then I could enter to US and apply for I 485 and even if it takes longer than 6 months, I would get I 185 approved.

    The thing is I am not sure how long it would take to get my name check clearance so I am thinking of CP.

    Another thing is that I am on unpaid leave for last 3 months. My company let me worked for first 6 months remotely but then asked me to take unpaid leave. Would it be an issue when I go for interview for CP. Let's assume that if I get interview for CP after a year, wont they ask that I am not working for my current company so why are they doing CP for me.

    And one more thing how long does it take generally to get interview once a person has applied for CP ??

    I am so confuse and cursing myself why did I leave US. My apartment, my car , my belongings every thing is back in US and I am stuck here :-(

    hair life and love quotes. slipper life and love quotes for tattoos. life quotes and sayings for
  • life quotes and sayings for

  • waitnwatch
    10-02 03:31 PM
    When you get a new H1-B approval you get a new I94 too in the mail .You are supposed to staple it to the old I-94 (I think this instruction is contained somewhere within the new I-94). When you leave the US you are supposed to hand over both I-94 cards (no exceptions). When you come back you get a new I-94 at immigration. The I-94 is a entry/exit departure tracking mechanism and if this record does not show up correctly when you are coming back in you may be in for some problems.


    life and love quotes for tattoos. tattoo love life quotes to
  • tattoo love life quotes to

  • amits
    10-09 11:55 AM
    I will join as well.

    hot life and love quotes life and love quotes for tattoos. love quotes and sayings tattoos. Love Sayings For Tattoos. life
  • love quotes and sayings tattoos. Love Sayings For Tattoos. life

  • vin13
    01-08 12:30 PM
    LostInGCProcess, Since you used AP to enter do you now loose your H1 status? just curious to know.

    I read in other blogs that your status would be AOS if you enter using AP and not H1-B. If you need to retain H1-b then your I-94 needs to be stamped as that at the port of entry.

    Any comments......


    house life and love quotes for tattoos. life quotes and sayings for life and love quotes for tattoos. short love quotes for tattoos.
  • short love quotes for tattoos.

  • sirinme
    07-29 10:29 AM
    This second point is not true. Either that, or the USCIS is not enforcing that requirement consistently. I renewed my EAD 3 times so far, but never had to provide any salary statements with my renewal applications.

    Two other issues could be:

    2. You need recent salary statements for EAD renewal every year.

    tattoo life and love quotes life and love quotes for tattoos. latin love quotes for tattoos.
  • latin love quotes for tattoos.

  • amoljak
    10-16 02:03 PM

    Based on current stats,

    LC - It will take about 4 months from the date you initiate your case with your lawyer
    140- Eb2 or eb 3 will take from 4 weeks to 4 months
    485 - If u are from India or China and based on current situation for Eb2 it could take upto 4 years and 6-7 years for EB3. If you are from Rest of the world it would be 1-2 years.

    However, if the SKIL bill passes, things could change and you could get the whole GC within 2 years or so.........Keep hopeful...that is what I am doing after 8 years on H1........with a MBA from a US University!!

    In addition to what final GC said, you need at least 3 months before you file the PERM labor cert application to do all the prep work, advertise etc.

    If your job falls under EB3 you are screwed no matter where you come from.
    But since you will be getting a Master's degree, you can work on H1B for a year, then get a different job which falls under EB2. That way you would start your green card a year later, but you will be able to file 485 with 140 and you will get your green card much sooner.


    pictures 2010 Love Quotes Tattoos life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes for tattoos. quotes on life tattoos
  • life and love quotes for tattoos. quotes on life tattoos

  • STAmisha
    06-19 03:37 PM
    Finally This Is My Turn To Rejoice. My Lawyer Email Me Saying That She Got Off From Phone From Dol And My Lc Is Approved.

    1)how Long It Takes For The Physical Paper To Arrive? Do We Need That Physical Paper To File For 140 And 485?

    2)the Online Status Still Shows "in Process"

    Gurus, Please Help Me

    dresses love quotes and sayings tattoos. Love Sayings For Tattoos. life life and love quotes for tattoos. love quotes for tattoo. life
  • love quotes for tattoo. life

  • roseball
    04-02 12:53 PM
    Thank you gc28262. It's just that my attorney havent seen this issue with Pre PERM cases. May be it is because PERM had more specific questions to answer so that there is little flexibility. Form 750 which was used before PERM did not have that many specific questions regarding labor conditions. So there was room for interpretation.

    Thanks for murthy's link. Yes, It makes sense Gald I extended my H1 after returning on AP. So I am better positioned there.

    Yes, actually the USCIS has argued the same in their revocation response which is that my labor requirements on Form 9089 aren't flexible enough to transfer me to EB3.

    What your attorney is suggesting I believe is the right approach at this time. I would consult a reputed attorney and take his/her advise before taking any action. I would also have your company start a new PERM case in parallel, just incase. Yes, ETA-750 provides a little more flexibility w.r.t EB2 to EB3 downgrades when compared to 9089, but it depends on the educational requirements mentioned on the form. But your approach should be to get I-485 approval based on earlier I-140 and if that doesn't work out, then request for a downgrade. Hope it works out for you, good luck.


    makeup Quotes About Life Tattoos life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes for tattoos. life quotes and sayings for
  • life and love quotes for tattoos. life quotes and sayings for

  • GC_Applicant
    07-23 11:27 PM
    I ported from EB3 to EB2 recently and if its all goes well, my PD of May 06 might be current. Is there any way one can determine if their finger prints, photographs, security checks, etc., are valid and the application is pre-adjudicated and ready for approval.

    Since, I ported recently I didn't notice any LUD's in my I-485 application. Any thoughts. Please share your experiences.

    girlfriend latin love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes for
  • life and love quotes for

  • sash
    06-20 01:16 AM
    What do the people in the following circumstance do:

    1) Family emergency and they have to travel to India? Is there any way to expedite the advance parole??

    2) They get married say in October and return with spouse then? IF they file for I-485 now, isnt the spouse left out unless she/he can come in H1B or F-1 herself?

    hairstyles tattoo love life quotes to life and love quotes for tattoos. life and love quotes for
  • life and love quotes for

  • NH123
    10-20 05:41 PM
    Its illegal to work on H4 with ITIN, you need to have SSN, why did you even mention that on the tax papers. Try to hire a good lawyer to handle your case.

    Sorry for asking this here. Can somebody please tell me how can i start a new thread in this forum.Thanks

    10-25 02:14 PM
    Full credits belong to CagedCactus who took the initiative to call the meet, chose the venue and time, brought snacks and coffee to the meet. And also to Bestin who drove all the way from Lansing to be with us.

    It was nice to touch-base with some of the DC rally veterans and share our experience. And also to discover some neighbors :)

    State chapter meets are a nice opportunity to meet people and build your network - which may prove very useful to you in the future. People who skip the meets don't know what they're missing.

    Thanks again to you and everyone that attended.

    Thanks Vivek (Walking_Dude) for taking effort and arranging this. Nice meeting all of you at Troy.

    Interestingly, when we got introduced our self I found that couple of guys are from my apartment complex where I live for the past three years but never met them before. Another two guys from nearby apartments which are in walk able distance.

    It is for sure that the State Chapters are good networking opportunity for everybody. Definitely it will help each of us one or the other way. Let us keep it going.

    01-03 04:37 PM
    Yes, we should not restrict the contribution by $20 minimum.

    When there are more than 6000+ registered members without contributing, for sure there will be several members who may think in future ( its my hope) to contribute in small steps before they get ready to contribute in big way.

    Atleast it is my hope. I dont know what those registered members are waiting for. May be they want president Bush to become a member of core IV team. Even then, I dont think they will take a penny out from their wallet if they dont have the right attitude and desire to work as a team.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment